Vivid Dresses
Shopping Cart 0

Privacy Policy

Vivid Dresses is committed to protecting your personal privacy. We use the information gathered to enable your account and to enhance your online experience. This privacy policy outlines the type of information that is collected by Vivid Dresses and how we use and protect it. The policy tells you what to do if you do not want your personal information collected and how you can change information that you have already provided to us. This policy applies only to the business information that we collect and to our website. Vivid Dresses complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("the Act") and any code approved by the Privacy Commissioner under Section 18DD of the Act. This includes the National Privacy Principles introduced on 21 December 2001.

Your Consent to this Privacy Policy

By using this website, you are agreeing to accept the terms of our current privacy policy as described herein. If you do not agree with any part of this policy, you may not use our website.

Collection of Personal Information

In this privacy policy "Personal Information" means personal identifiable information such as but not limited to your name, street address, email address and telephone number. When you make an enquiry about us or our products, you may be asked to provide anonymous demographic and personal information not unique to you such as your age, gender, preferences and interests so that you can make a comment or enquiry or for a variety of other reasons. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for Internal record keeping and to improve our products and services.

When you provide us with Personal Information, you are authorizing us to use that information in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy, which includes your rights to limit our use of the Personal Information. Vivid Dresses may supplement the information that you provide to us with other information we already hold or that we receive from third parties. We do this for marketing purposes in order to provide more targeted campaigns to meet your needs.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by the Vivid Dresses website. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Vivid Dresses for the operation of the service, to maintain the quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Vivid Dresses Web site.

Product and service information

If you have purchased products from the Vivid Dresses website, we may hold your contact details as well as details of the products that we provide to you. Those details are primarily used to send you information about relevant products, latest developments and forthcoming events.

Information for marketing

When you join our mailing list, we collect information such as your name and e-mail address. If we have collected your details from an enquiry you have made, we will hold your contact details and details of information that we send to you. The Personal Information we hold is used to communicate with you on the topics you have indicated an interest in or that we believe that you may be interested in. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may also use the information to customise the website according to your interests. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting using the email address that you have provided.

You may at any time delete your account from our records or unsubscribe from our mailing list by contacting us at customercare@vividdresses.com.au or unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our newsletters. Cookies

A Cookie is a small file that asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

The Vivid Dresses Web site use "Cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. For example, if you personalize Vivid Dresses pages, or register with the Vivid Dresses site or services, a cookie helps Vivid Dresses to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the web site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Vivid Dresses features that you customized.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your Information and Third Parties

Your Personal Information and the information which Vivid Dresses gathers is used by Vivid Dresses for the express purpose for which it was collected. We do not provide Personal Information to other companies except where they are subcontractors or suppliers directly involved in the delivery or sale of a product. Occasionally we may collect Personal Information from you in the course of conducting promotions or competitions and such promotions or competitions may be conducted jointly with third parties who might have access to your Personal Information. In such circumstances the terms and conditions of such promotions or competitions (jointly held or otherwise) will clearly state the intentions of the recipient(s) of your Personal Information. Otherwise, we do not provide your Personal Information to third parties to use for their own marketing purposes. Please note that we will release your Personal Information if required to do so by law or by search warrant, subpoena or court order.

Third Party Links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Security of Information

The security of your personal information is important to us. We take reasonable precautions to keep your personal information secure and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. . Access to your Personal Information is permitted among other employees only on a need to know basis. If the Personal Information that we have about you is no longer needed for the purposes stated in this privacy policy, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently remove your Personal Information.

When making a purchase from Vivid Dresses, your financial details are passed through an industry standard secure server using the latest SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. For added security we do not store your credit card details on the Vivid Dresses website and we do not share credit card information with third parties, except with our bank for the purpose of processing payments and refunds for products you've ordered or as required by law. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

To our best ability, Vivid Dresses will manage your collected data in a manner that provides security against unauthorized access, use or disclosure. We have employed external experts to code the website and provide continuous upgrading to current industry standard. We use a secure data server and encryption to protect any information exchanges between you and Vivid Dresses. However, we accept no liability for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access, unauthorised disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information submitted by you.

Please note that no information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, however, we will endeavor to protect your personal information as much as possible but we cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Accuracy of Information

Vivid Dresses takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the Personal Information that we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. Vivid Dresses may from time to time contact you to check that our information is accurate and up to date.

Access to Your Personal Information

Vivid Dresses will provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Information that we hold about you, except where doing so would contravene the National Privacy Principles. If providing this information would impose unreasonable costs on Vivid Dresses, we will advise you of the reasons for this and that a reasonable charge will be imposed to obtain the information for you. If you can establish that the information about you is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct this information.

Complaint Handling Procedure

If you have a complaint about breaches of this privacy policy, please contact Vivid Dresses on the details provided below. Vivid Dresses will investigate your complaint with reference to Part 5 of the Act. If you are not satisfied with the way that we respond to your complaint, your next step is to refer your complaint to the Office of The Federal Privacy Commissioner. It will then be dealt with as determined by the Privacy Commissioner.

Changes in our Policy

Vivid Dresses reserves the right to change this privacy policy at its discretion. If we decide to change our privacy policy we will post those changes on our website. We encourage you to visit the site frequently to stay informed and up to date.

Contact Details

For complaints/enquires regarding privacy issues please contact: customercare@vividdresses.com.au